Youth Memorial Park


Address: W. 76th Ave. & Alkire St., Arvada, 80005

Youth Memorial Park property was purchased from Elmer and Donna Werth with Open Space funds, and leased to North Jeffco for 99 years. When this area, including the Werth's 30 acres, was annexed to the City of Arvada, in the late 1970s, Open Space deeded the park property to North Jeffco. A bond issue passed in 1980 provided funding for the park's development of four softball fields, three soccer fields, one concession building, one pavilion and a trail system. Youth Memorial Park was named for the neighborhood children who played in the open fields. Scott Allen Bernard was involved with neighborhood sports, as well as with North Jeffco and Arvada School sports. He was interested in the park development and was working in the greenhouse unloading fiberglass when a load fell on him. It killed him before anyone came to his rescue. This park remains as a memorial to him and his playmates.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S31, T2S, R69W
Elevation: 5500
Source: Interview, Jim Fisher, Director of North Jeffco Recreation District; Interview, Gene Williamson, Arvada Superintendent of Parks. North Jef fco Files; Interview, Mrs. Elmer Werth; Interview, Mrs. Gerald Bernard.
Other Names: Wayne Van Arsdale Elementary School.
Last Modified: Wed, August 17 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.