Windy Saddle Park


Address: Jefferson County Open Space Park, East face of Mt. Zion (west of Golden) and north face of Lookout Mt., including Chimney Gulch and Dead Man Gulch. The 4.6 mile Lariat Trail runs through the area; unincorporated Jeffco, Golden postal ZIP code 80401.

Jefferson County Open Space purchased 457.8 acres from Joe Myer, owner of Myer Hardware of Golden, the Ramstetter family, the Browne Estate, and the Bunzel property in 1993. Chimney Gulch Trail was improved in 1997 from 6th Avenue rising southwest to access the Beaver Brook Trail off Lariat Loop Road at "Windy Saddle."
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1994
Sec/Town/Range: S4, 5 & 6; T4S, R70W
Elevation: 6000 to 6400
Source: Jefferson County Open Space; Mt. Vernon Canyon, Past to Present, by Carole Lomond
Other Names: Lariat Trail or Lariat Loop Road
Last Modified: Mon, March 1 1999
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.