Wheat Ridge Middle School


Address: 7101 West 38th Avenue Wheat Ridge, Colorado 80033

In 1924, Wheat Ridge School District No. 8 built a two-story brick building with a full basement immediately west of the structure that until then, had housed all grades one through twelve. 1n 1924-25, grades one through sixth moved into the first floor area of the new building. The next year, the seventh grade occupied the second story area, and in 1926-27, the eighth grade joined the seventh and Wheat Ridge Junior High School was "born." Miriam Brown was the principal. In 1950, the Stevens Elementary was opened and the Junior High occupied the entire 1924 building. When the High School moved to the 1958 building at 9505 West 32nd Avenue, the Junior High occupied the 1937 building. On November 13, 1994, closing ceremonies for the Wheat Ridge School Building were held and the theme was "Remembering 121 Years." This is the oldest continuously occupied site in Colorado-1873-1997. The Elementary and the Middle School with their athletic fields will share a large campus.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5440
Source: District No. 8 records, R-1 School District records; School file, Wheat Ridge Historical Society
Other Names: Wheat Ridge District No. 8 Elementary
See Also: Wheat Ridge Junior High School
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.