Wheat Ridge Post Office


Address: 7160 W. 38th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

Red brick building 18' x 30' owned and built by Fred Bunger who was the first Post Master 1913-1922. Building became a commercial small business facility for varied enterprises. In 1941 Bailey’s Barber Shop was the occupant and he offered space there for the first Library of the facility that later became a branch of the Jefferson County Library.In l99l due to revitalization of the area of the original site the building was moved to Wheat Ridge Historic Park, 4610 Robb Street.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5440
Source: U.S. Postal Service; "Biographical Sketches Early Settlers of Wheat Ridge 1976," Wheat Ridge Centennial-Bicentennial Commission.
Other Names: Second, Third, Fourth & Fifth Post Offices.
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.