Wheat Ridge Post Office (second)


Address: 6995 W. 38th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

The second location of the Wheat Ridge Post Office, a frame building. Owner-builder was Mrs. nancy Holley. When the post office was moved to 7100 W. 38th Ave. this building served as a small commercial office site. Demolished in 19--.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5430
Source: Postal Records.
Other Names: First Wheat Ridge Post Office.
Last Modified: Wed, August 17 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.