Wheat Ridge Post Office (third)


Address: 7100 W. 38th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

Owner-builder George Hively. This was the third location for the Wheat Ridge Post Office. When the Post Office was moved to 3810 Pierce Street the building became site of various small businesses.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S26, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5440
Source: Postal records; Interview, George Hively, Owner & Builder; Interview, Oxie Broad, Postmistress.
Other Names: First & Second Wheat Ridge Post Offices.
Last Modified: Wed, August 17 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.