Wheat Ridge Fire Station #1


Address: 3880 Upham St., Wheat Ridge, 80033

This is the third location of the Wheat Ridge Fire Dept. In 1926 a chemical fire truck was purchased with funds by popular subscription following a devastating fire at 7390 W 38th Ave. The Arvada Chemical *truck had responded to the urgent plea for help that night. The new truck was garaged in George Hively's Garage-Blacksmith Shop 7020 W 38th Ave. Later a small brick Fire Station was built at 3820 Pioneer St. (Upham St.) This larger two story Building was built.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S23, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5405
Source: Fire Department Records.
Other Names: Fire Station #2.
Last Modified: Wed, August 17 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.