Wheat Ridge Historic Park


Address: 4610 N. Robb St., Wheat Ridge, 80033 (P.O. Box 1833, 80034-1833)

This is the site of the Sod House, Coulehan-Johnson Cabin, First Wheat Ridge Post Office Building, the Wheat Ridge Museum, and the Tool Shed. The early records show a land grant to a New Mexico volunteer of the Navajo Indian Wars. The land was next owned by James H. Baugh. The brick house museum was built by the Albert White Family ca. 1900. The site was purchased by the city (about one acre) in 1972 following the S.O.S. campaign ("Save Our Soddy"). The Coulehan-Johnson Cabin was built on the first registered homestead in Colorado by Henry Stevens (Section 23). It was moved several times, finally to 4610 North Robb Street in 1985. The First Post Office Building was moved to 4610 North Robb in 1991 from the 7100 block of West 38th Avenue, the original site. The Pioneer Sod House was added to the National Register of Historic Places on March 14, 1973 (5JF.179). The Post Office was added to the State Register on August 12, 1992 (5JF.920).
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S21, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5400
Source: Wheat Ridge Historical Society Records; Wheat Ridge City Records; "Biographical Sketches Early Settlers of Wheat Ridge; "History of Pioneer Wheat Ridge"; Robert Olson, "Story of a Building."
Other Names: The Sod House; Coulehan-Johnson Cabin; First Wheat Ridge Post Office.
See Also: Pioneer Sod House, Wheat Ridge Soddy; Coulehan-Johnson Cabin; Wheat Ridge Post Office.
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.