Wheat Ridge - City


Address: 7470 W. 38th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

The city was incorporated and was without funds until tax incomes were established. The first city offices were in the basement of a Savings and Loan Building at this location, Office equipment was meager, i.e. a 1940 switchboard for telephone service, card tables, "assorted chairs" etc.Special District parks were transferred to the city but water and sanitations districts remain separate. The County Sheriff assisted until the Police Department could be properly staffed. The Fire District is still a separate entity. There were originally three Wards but with the charter change there are four.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980), Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S13,15,16&20-29, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5445
Source: City & County Records.
Other Names: Wheat Ridge, 7530 W 29th Ave.
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.