Wheat Ridge Community Center


Address: 6363 W. 35th Ave., Wheat Ridge, 80033

This center began and progressed from a humble beginning of an idea in 1973 at the Wheat Ridge Congregational Church to the Wheat Ridge Methodist Church to the Anderson Building of the Parks Department to its present location. The idea grew from a senior citizen program to a community center. Mrs. Donna Ketner was the original director serving in that capacity with vigorous leadership until 1990. This building is the former Elam Baptist (First Baptist) Church. It has been remodeled and enlarged and the programs expanded from a senior center to a community center.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S24, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5460
Source: Wheat Ridge City Parks & Recreation Dept.
Other Names: Wheat Ridge Senior Center; Elam Baptist Church
Last Modified: Sun, November 19 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.