West 52nd Avenue


Address: From Regis College in Denver, W. to Garrison St. in Arvada.

From Sheridan Boulevard west to Garrison Street, this avenue was known as College Avenue because it terminated in Denver at Regis College. From Carr Street to Garrison Street it was called Upper College Avenue; the residents of the Griffith area called it North College.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S15, T3S, R69W; S18, T3S, R68W
Elevation: 5285-5350
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "Arvada, Just Between You and Me," p. 193.
Other Names: College Avenue; Upper College Avenue; North College Avenue
Last Modified: Wed, August 12 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.