West 57th Avenue


Address: East-west street through Arvada between Upham and Independence St.

It was not until 1949 that West 57th Avenue was named by the revision of the Jefferson County street names. Prior to that time, this street was named Adelaide Avenue in 1870 and later became Church Street when four churches were built there.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S10 & 11, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5320-5360
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "Arvada, Just Between You and Me," pp. 185, 186, 193; Arvada Historical Society, "Waters of Gold," p. 39.
Other Names: Adelaide Avenue; Church Street.
Last Modified: Thu, May 2 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.