West 58th Avenue


Address: East-west avenue in Arvada between Independence St. and Ward Rd.

Elihu Evans and his brother, Oliver, joined an oxen drawn wagon train from Pennsylvania to Arvada in the 1860s. Elihu homesteaded 160 acres and built a house on the road named for him in 1867. He invented a section roller used to roll and mark out ground for irrigation purposes. He was not as successful in receiving a patent for his grasshopper killing machine, but he used it to help farmers in the surrounding area.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Source: "Portrait and Biographical Record of Denver and Vicinity," p. 832; Interview, Viola Crooks, daughter of nephew of Elihu Evans, 1973; Elihu Evans Diaries, 1860-1883.
Other Names: Evans Avenue
Last Modified: Thu, May 2 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.