Oberon


Address: E. of Denver & Rio Grande Western R.R. tracks, Arvada, 80004

The community of Oberon was established by February 2, 1904. It never developed into a town but the Oberon Land Company and the Oberon Water Company still exist in this area. It is not known where the name Oberon originated.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1950
Sec/Town/Range: S3, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5550
Source: Jefferson County Grantor Book No. 7; Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold." p. 170.
Other Names: Oberon Village
Last Modified: Thu, November 2 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.