Walker Castle


Address: Off Hwy. 74 in Indian Hills - End of Nambe Rd. on Mt. Falcon. 2 1/2 mi. off Hwy. 74 to the N.E.

These ruins were intended to be the summer White House for the United States President. Construction was started in 1919 by John Brisben Walker, former editor of “Cosmopolitan,” and a giant land owner in the Denver area, who has been called the father of the Denver Mountain Park System. For financial and other reasons, the castle was never finished.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S9, T5S, R70W
Elevation: 7460
Source: Inventory Data Form, Jefferson County Historical Society, Hiwan Homestead Museum Library.
Other Names: Falcon Castle
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.