Vasquez River


Address: From Gilpin Co. line easterly through Golden, Wheat Ridge, and Arvada to Adams Co.

Vasquez River is another name used for Vasquez Fork (Clear Creek) during the gold rush of 1859-60s.
Quad Map/Date: Ralston Buttes, 1965; Golden, 1965; Arvada, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S36, T3S, R72W; S13, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 7100-5250
Source: "Colorado Transcript"
Other Names: Cannon-ball Creek, Vasquez Fork, Clear Creek
Last Modified: Thu, October 15 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.