Wadsworth & Graves Ditch


Address: N. of W. 52nd Ave., near Allison St., Arvada 80002

Located in Water District #7, it has priorities date from July 10, 1862. Claimants in 1884 were B.F. Wadsworth and M.E. Graves. Mary Emma, Wadsworth's daughter, married John Palmer Graves, son of pioneer Oliver Graves.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S14, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5310
Source: Arapahoe County District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct. 4, 1884; State Engineer, "Water Right's Report," June 1989; Arvada Historical Society, "Waters of Gold," p. 29.
Other Names: Wadsworth Ditch.
Last Modified: Wed, August 17 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.