Wadsworth Boulevard


Address: Main north-south roadway through Arvada and Lakewood, 7600 block W. of Broadway

A mid-section highway runs north and south through Arvada and is named for Benjamin Franklin Wadsworth, one of Arvada's founding fathers. This name was preceded in 1870 by Centre Street, Sheridan Avenue in 1890, and Wadsworth Avenue in 1904. That portion from Ralston Road to Grandview Avenue was named Olde Wadsworth Boulevard in the 1980s.
Quad Map/Date: Lafayette, 1965 (1979); Arvada, 1965 (1994); Fort Logan 1965 (1994); Littleton, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S2, T2S, R69W; S11, T4S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5200-5600
Source: Townsite Plat of Arvada, 1870; Reno Plat, 1890; Plat of Arvada, 1904; Arvada Historical Society "Arvada, Just Between You and Me," p. 191.
Other Names: Olde Wadsworth Blvd.; Centre St.; Sheridan Ave.; Wadsworth Ave.
See Also: Wadsworth By-pass
Last Modified: Thu, May 2 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.