Van Bibber Farm


Address: W. of Glencoe Valley Rd., and S.W. of Ralston Reservoir

A Colorado Argonaut, Isaac Van Bibber, was in business with David McCarty on Larimer Street in 1859. By June 5, 1859, Isaac Vanbiber entered a farm claim of 160 acres, which was not filed for record until Oct. 15, 1861. He was listed on the 1860 Kansas Territory U.S. Census as John Bibber, age 42, Kentucky miner. The census also noted that he was located in the Enterprise District of Arapahoe County, Kansas Territory, on September of 1860, Post Office Quartz Valley. Isaac Vanbibber sold his property in Jefferson County, Colorado Territory to Gilbert N. Belcher on May 1, 1862. Isaac Van Bibber's name was spelled in various ways on legal documents.
Quad Map/Date: Ralston Buttes, 1948 (1971)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T3S, R70W
Elevation: c. 6232
Source: "Jefferson County Recorded Documents, Book A," p. 115; "Jefferson County Recorded Documents, Book B," pp. 383, 384; Bromwell, "Fifty Niners' Directory, Colorado Argonauts of 1858-59;" 1860 Kansas Territory, U.S. Census, M653, Roll 348, p. 496.
Other Names: Van Bibber Open Space Park; Van Bibber Creek; White Ranch Open Space Park.
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.