Vasa Park


Address: 4901 N. Marshall St., Wheat Ridge, 80033

Swedish immigrants had an organization called "Vasa Order in America" named for the Swedish King Gustaf Vasa, who was the "George Washington of Sweden." This was a very important social center for these people. The property was purchased by the George G. Klumker Chapter #22, Disabled American Veterans, in the late 1946.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S13, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5280
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," pp. 54-55.
Other Names: Disabled American Veterans Park, George Klumker Chapter #22.
Last Modified: Tue, June 11 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.