Upper Church Ditch


Address: Coal Creek near the road to Plainview

Water was diverted from the north bank of Coal Creek, near the mouth of the Coal Creek Canyon and flowing to Upper Church Ditch in Section 3. The Church's properties show on Willit's "1899 Farm Map."
Quad Map/Date: Eldorado Springs, 1957 (1965); Lafayette, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S18, T2S, R69W; S4, T2S, R69W
Elevation: c. 6400
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," Frontispiece.
Other Names: Church Ranch
Last Modified: Tue, August 16 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.