Upper Ralston Elementary School


Address: 3 mi. W. of 64th Ave. & Indiana St., Golden, 80401

Upper Ralston Elementary School was a brick schoolhouse in District No. 7 that existed under various names from 1870 until 1904. So as not to confuse this school with Ralston Crossing School in District No. 12, it was probably given the name Upper Ralston School because it was located farther "up the creek."
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S3, T3S, R70W
Elevation: 5750
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," p. 122; 1870 & 1890 Federal Census.
Other Names: Mitchell; Ralston Creek; Haines; Ballinger Schools.
Last Modified: Sun, August 16 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.