Swadley & Longan Ditch


Address: W. of Oak St., near W. 68th Ave., Arvada, 80004

Swadley and Longan Ditch was in Water District #7, with priority dates from April 10, 1861. Water was diverted from the north bank of Ralston Creek. Claimants in 1884 were Jesse Longan, Henry Longan, William Longan, George C. Swadley, and Eli Allen.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S4, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5400
Source: Arapahoe County District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct. 4, 1884; State Engineer, "Water Rights Report," June 1989, p. 384.
Other Names: Swadley Ditch.
Last Modified: Tue, August 16 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.