Swadley Ditch


Address: E. of I-70, near 42nd & Xenon, Wheat Ridge

Swadley Ditch was in Water District #7, which had various priorities, the earliest was May 14, 1861. Water was diverted from Clear Creek via Slough Ditch. Claimants in 1884 were George C. Swadley, L.S. Rand, William Longan, Jas. Longan, Henry Longan, William W. Allen, B.F. Wadsworth and Mrs. Lizzie Farmer. Farms of all the claimants's families except the Longans, appear on the Settlement Map in "Waters of Gold." The Longans owned land near present-day Ralston Road and Independence Street. Part of the water from this ditch was later transferred to Reno Juchem, Agricultural, and Church Ditches and also to the City of Golden.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S20, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5400
Source: Arapahoe County District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct. 4, 1884; Arvada Historical Society, "Waters of Gold," Frontispiece; Jefferson County Record Book 9, p. 503; State Engineer, "Water Rights Report," June, 1989, p. 388.
Other Names: Swadley Farm; Swadley & Logan Ditch
Last Modified: Tue, August 16 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.