Swadley's Cattle Drive


Address: N. of Oberon Rd. on Estes St., Arvada

George C. Swadley permitted a railroad right-of-way to be built on his property, providing the Moffat Company build an underpass for Swadley's cattle to be driven to pasture north of the railroad tracks. The narrow path, down a steep hill, still exists, but the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad (originally known as the Denver and Northwestern Railroad, built in 1902) joined the government subsidized agency Amtrak on April 24, 1983.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S10, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5401
Source: "Arvada Citizen," Sept. 14, 1966, p. 5; "The Arvada Enterprise, " April, 1983; Wilkins, "Colorado Railroads," p. 139; Arvada Historical Society, "Arvada, Just Between You and Me," p. 151.
Other Names: Swadley Farm
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.