Swan Hereford Ranch


Address: On Cty. Rd. 126 between Pine & Buffalo Creek community

Johnathan Higginson homesteaded this ranch in the 1870s and has continued as a working ranch. President Dwight D. Eisenhower fished the North Fork of the South Platte River that flows through the ranch, then owned by the president's friend, Val Swan of Denver, for whom the ranch is named for. Currently the ranch is owned by a group of business and professional men as a private resort.
Quad Map/Date: Pine, 1965 (1985)
Sec/Town/Range: S27, T7S, R71W
Elevation: 6735
Source: Lombard, "Buffalo Beginings," p. 21.
Other Names: Z Bar D Ranch, Mount Anne
Last Modified: Mon, October 10 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.