Stott Park


Address: W. 65th Ave. & Yank Wy., Arvada, 80004

Stott Park is a school and park function situated on a short greenbelt and completed in 1976, The deck tennis court is the first public or private deck tennis court in the city. The name of the park was changed to Yankee Doodle Park in 1979. An ordinance authorized a ground lease within Yankee Doodle Park (.15 acres) to Jefferson County School District, R-1, for an addition to Stott Elementary School. The covenant by the City relating to real property was adopted in 1986 and improvements to Yankee Doodle Park and Trail were made in 1986.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S6, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5550
Source: North Jeffco Park & Recreation District Files.
Other Names: Stott Elementary School; Yankee Doodle Park.
Last Modified: Tue, August 16 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.