Stewart Hotel, Old


Address: Evergreen, 80439

The Old Stewart Hotel was a popular name for the hotel resort run by Robert H. Stewart in the 19th century on Bear Creek, known as the Sprucedale Resort. This was later purchased to become the Evergreen Conference of the Episcopal church.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S10, T5S, R71W
Elevation: 7000
Source: "History of Jefferson County Colorado" by Ethel Dark, 1939.
Other Names: Sprucedale Resort; Evergreen Conference Historic District
Last Modified: Thu, October 8 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.