Spruce Park County


Address: Between Evergreen & Bergen Park

An early and short-lived county organized by R. A. Strain in opposition to Thomas Bergen's Ni-wot County, covering territory more to the south but overlapping some of Ni-wot County. Name probably descriptive.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Elevation: c. 7000-10000
Source: Hamilton, "Our Memories of Bergen Park".
Other Names: Niwot County; Ni-wot County.
Last Modified: Fri, March 17 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.