Sprucedale School


Address: 2 mi. W. of Marshdale

A school built c. 1878 near the confluence of Cub Creek and Blue Creek. In that year Francis Moulton taught 80 days for $32.
Quad Map/Date: Conifer, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S28, T5S, R71W
Elevation: 7550
Source: Granzella, "A Century of Jefferson County Mountain Area Schools," pp. 37, 39.
Other Names: Brook Forest School.
Last Modified: Wed, March 15 1995
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.