Tower of Memories


Address: Crown Hill Cemetery, Wheat Ridge, 80215

The entrance is at 29th Avenue and Wadsworth Boulevard. It was entered on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987. The tower of memories is a seven-story modernistic building. A Gothic structure was began in 1926, but the company failed in 1928. Later, architects William and Arthur Fisher were commissioned to continue the construction, but World War II caused further delays. The theme was modernistic and made of reinforced concrete. Finally in 1948 architect John Monroe was hired to complete the building. He increased the height and added a stairway, but did not change the basic design of the building. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places (5JF467) August 20, 1987.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S27, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5550
Source: Crown Hill Cemetery Records.
Other Names: Crown Hill Cemetery.
Last Modified: Sun, September 28 1997
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.