Spotswood-McClellan Stage Line


Address: Entered Lakewood from the S. at S. Sheridan and Morrison Rd., went through S. Wadsworth Blvd. And W. Jewell Ave., W. to S. Kipling St., then turned toward Morrison, along the N. bluffs overlooking Bear Creek valley, then S. to Turkey Creek where it headed

In 1872, Colonel Robert J. Spotswood, McClellan, and J.W. Bogue bought the Colorado Stage Company. The stage line from Denver followed portions of the old Bradford Hill Road through Lakewood, on to Morrison, up Turkey Creek to South Park. When the silver boom erupted in Leadville, the line was awarded the contract to deliver the mail to this new mining camp. The railroads soon caught up and when the locomotives arrived in Leadville, Spotswood and McClellan sold out to in 1882 to Wall and Witter, a Wheat Ridge farmer who owned a farm implement business and the Elephant Corral n Denver, and the Barlow and Sanderson stage line.
Quad Map/Date: Fort Logan, 1965 (1994); Morrison, 1965 (1994); Conifer, 1965 (1994); Indian Hills, 1965 (1994); Pine, 1965 (1985); Bailey, 1987.
Sec/Town/Range: S24, T4S, R69W; S1, T7S, R72W
Elevation: c. 5440-8500
Source: Wilcox, Patricia K., "76 Centennial Stories of Lakewood, Colorado," 1976. P. 27-28.
Other Names: Carmody House; Columbine Country Club
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.