South Platte River


Address: Divides Jefferson and Douglas Counties from 4 mi. S.W. of Cheesman Lake, then flows N.E. to Chatfield Reservoir at the mouth of Deer Creek Canyon

The South Platte River flows northeast out of the Colorado Rockies until it joins the North Platte River in Nebraska and form the Platte River. At Plattsmouth , Nebraska, the Platte empties into the Missouri River, then onto the Mississippi River and finally the Gulf of Mexico. Its name is the obsolete Anglicized version of "Riviere la Plat" which is French for "the flat river," describing what explorers felt was its disproportionate width compared to its depth. Known to be one of the West's finest trout streams, this river and a portion of the North Fork of the South Platte River was to have been integral parts of the proposed Two Forks Dam Project. Public outcry during the 1980s preceded the Environmental Protection Agency ruling against the project in 1991.
Quad Map/Date: Westcreek, 1956; Littleton, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T10S, R71W; S31, T7S, R69W
Elevation: c. 550-7200
Source: U.S. Geological 1976 Survey Map of Jefferson County; "History of Colorado" by Jerome Smiley
Other Names: Rio de Chato, Riviere des Padoucas, Riviere la Plat, Two Forks Dam
Last Modified: Wed, October 21 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.