Slater Ditch


Address: S. of W. 44th Ave., E. of I-70, Golden, 80401

Located in Water District # 7, the Slater Ditch's water is diverted from Clear Creek via the south bank of Slough Ditch. Claimants in 1884 were William Sanderson and A. Slater, priority dates from May 16, 1862. Abraham Slater came to Colorado, June 14, 1859.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S20, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5440
Source: Arapahoe District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct 4, 1884; State Engineer, "Water Rights Report," June 1989, p. 389; Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," p. 16.
Other Names: Sanderson & Slater Ditch.
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.