Slater Moody Ditch


Address: S. of W. 44th Ave., E. of I-70, Golden, 80401

Located in District #7, its water is diverted from Clear Creek via south bank of Slough Ditch. Claimants in 1884 were A. Slater and J.S. Moody. Part of the water has been transferred to the Farmers Highline Canal.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S20, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5440
Source: Arapahoe County District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct 4, 1884; State Engineer, "Water Rights Report," June 1989, p. 389.
Other Names: Sanderson & Slater Ditch
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.