Secrest Park & Recreation Center


Address: W. 66th Ave. & Pierce St., Arvada, 80003

Hoskinson brothers donated the land in 1960 to Jefferson County for park and recreational development. Secrest Park and Recreation Center provides a multi-use facility, separate from the school, and can be used year-round. In August, 1961, the first agreement was made between North Jeffco and the R-1 School District for the development of school lands to be used for recreation purposes. This center includes a recreation building, swimming pool and tennis courts. The complex was completed in 1968.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S2, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5400
Source: North Jeffco Files.
Other Names: Secrest Elementary School.
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.