Saulsbury Street


Address: From Ralston Rd. S. to Grandview Ave., Arvada

Christian and Mary Stocke (pronounced Sto-key) moved to Arvada in 1904 and built the beautiful brick house at 7011 Grandview Avenue. Mr. Stocke built the first north-south street east of Wadsworth, which was then known as Stocke Avenue. Prior to the Jefferson County revision of street names in 1949, this street was known at different times as Third Street, Cherry Street, and Cedar Street. Since 1949, this street has been known as Saulsbury Street for Willard Saulsbury, who represented Delaware in the United States Senate, 1859-1871.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S12 & S24, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5300
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "More Than Gold," pp. 85, 149, 178; Interview, Stella Wiebelt Schneider, granddaughter of Christian and Mary Stocke; Goodstein, "Denver Streets," p. 83; Arvada City Ordinance, No. 178; "The Arvada Enterprise," Feb. 10, 1949 & Mar. 24, 1949.
Other Names: Stocke Avenue; Third Street; Cherry Street; Cedar Street.
Last Modified: Wed, May 1 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.