Sanderson Ditch


Address: S. of W. 44th Ave., W. of Youngfield, Golden

Located in Water District #7, the Sanderson Ditch has a priority No. 31 (May 31, 1863). It diverted water from the north bank of Clear Creek. The 1884 claimant was William Sanderson. The ditch was not in use as of November 1, 1919.
Quad Map/Date: Golden, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S19, T3S, R69W
Elevation: c. 5480
Source: Arapahoe County District Court, Div. II Proceedings, Oct. 4, 1884; Chatfield, "Map of Ditches in District 7, Division 1; Gelder, "1915 Map of Denver and Surrounding Area."
Other Names: Sanderson & Slater Ditch
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.