Saint John's College


Address: 24th & Jackson, Golden, 80401

This school was intended as a grammar school to qualify students to enter a university having already obtained some credit. The school opened in 1870. Founded by Episcopal minister George Randall. The school was built on land donated by Charles Welch on the present site of the Lookout Mountain School for Boys. The first building constructed was Jarvis Hall and served as a grammar school. Matthews Hall was built to serve as a mining school and another was built in 1872 to serve as a divinity school. In 1874 Jarvis Hall and the divinity school were destroyed by fire. Matthews Hall survived and was moved to the present site on the campus of the School of Mines in 1879.
Quad Map/Date: Morrison, 1965
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T3S, R70W
Elevation: 5800
Source: Thistlewood & Wagenbach, "Golden: The 19th Century," pp. 93-95.
Other Names: University School; St. John's in the Wilderness .
Last Modified: Tue, August 16 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.