Russell Elementary School


Address: 5150 Allison St., Arvada, 80002

This Jefferson County District R-1 School was named for Arvada`s first mayor, Dr. Richard Russell (1865-1934). He had served eight terms as mayor between 1904-1923; was president of the Arvada District No. 2 School Board for several years. He also helped the Town of Westminster incorporate in 1911 and was the first mayor of that town from 1911-1913. Russell School was dedicated and named for him in 1953.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S14, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5323
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "Arvada, Just Between You & Me, " p. 151; R-1 School List, 1978-1979.
Other Names: Bacher Farm
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.