Russell/Foster House


Address: 7401 Grandview Ave., Arvada, 80002

The Russell/Foster House was built the same year that the Clear Creek Valley Grange was built, in 1874. Benjamin Franklin Wadsworth, first owner of the property, sold it to Lizzie Smith in 1881, when Wadsworth built his brick home at Grandview and Upham St. Lizzie (Smith) Wingrove sold the site to Effie Hallock, wife of Dr. Harry T. Hallock, in 1896. By 1902, it changed hands again when Mrs. Hallock sold it to Estelle Russell, wife of Dr. Richard Russell, who became Arvada's first mayor in 1904. Mrs. Russell sold it to Hortense B. Foster, wife of Dr. Edwin Lincoln Foster who resided there until their deaths in 1960. In its early years, the house had been burned, and the structure indicates that the house had been added onto an earlier dwelling.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S11, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5337
Source: Jefferson County Assessors Records - Book 21, p. 564; Book 93, p. 364; Book 120, p. 184; Elihu Evans Diary, 1874; "The Golden Globe," 1881.
Other Names: Clear Creek Valley Grange.
Last Modified: Fri, August 12 1994
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.