Rose Acres Estate


Address: Between 20th and 26th west of Lamar Street Edgewater, Colorado 80214

Upon entering the large manor gates on W. 26th Avenue, visitors came into a 37-1/2 acre estate and a wonderland of gardens. The farmland where wild choke cherries had grown was converted by owner Loius Liebhart into a fairyland of formal Japanese gardens along with special gardens for rare specimens of roses, phlox, and giant peonies. There were rock paths, bridges, pagodas, and lily ponds overhung with weeping willows and flowering shrubs. Louis Liebhart had built a four-story brick mansion and three tenant cottages. Once a week the gardens were opened for enjoyment by the public. Otherwise, formal engraved invitations admitted guests to the grounds. For almost half a century it was Jefferson County's number one sightseeing attraction. The estate appeared in several magazines and newspapers including the National Geographic. The Cherrelyn horse car, from Englewood, stood for years on the porch at 26th Avenue. After the death of the heirs, the estate was sold to a group of businessmen with plans to subdivide the estate. The name Rose Acres lives on only in the subdivision (see subdivision) and in the name of Rose Acres Baptist Church.
Quad Map/Date: Fort Logan 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S36, T35S, R69W
Elevation: 5350
Source: Wilcox, Pat, 'Edgewater 60th Anniversary,' "Wheatridge Sentinel" March 18, 1976. Allison, Judith, "Edgewater Four Score."
Other Names: Real Estate; Churches
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.