Rockland School, 1939


Address: Lookout Mt. Rd. at U.S. Hwy. 40 Jctn, Golden 80401

This "modern" two classroom school with indoor toilets and a kitchen was built in 1939 on land donated by the Hess family. It had electricity, a furnace and a driveway and parking lot for autos. The post-war boom caused the enrollment to increase to over 100 by 1950. A bond election approved a new school to be built on land donated by Mt. Vernon Country Club. The Rockland building served the community until 1955 when the Ralston Elementary School was dedicated.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1994
Sec/Town/Range: S18, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 7500
Source: The Ralston family, Jefferson County School District R-1; "The Shining Mountains" by Georgina Brown; City and Mountain Views (Oct, 1995); Members of Genesee Grange #219 (who now occupy the building); Mount Vernon Past to Present by Carole Lomond.
Other Names: Rockland School, 1873
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.