Robinson Hill School


Address: N side Robinson Hill Rd. on flat.

Built c. 1885. Building: 1-story frame, o.d. approximately 24' x 30', shingle, 4-12 hip roof; 3 windows each on long side; white with green trim outside, light green inside; 1 entrance; large anteroom with coat hooks, shelf for lunch buckets, table and water bucket; 1 school room, big pot-bellied stove with brick chimney, double desks with little ink well in each corner. Outside: teeter-totter; 2 outhouses; coal shed and stable attached; flagpole. Also served as community center for Sunday school services, dances and meetings. Building now located at junction of Smith Hill and Douglas Mountain Roads and converted to private dwelling. Foundation is gone.
Quad Map/Date: Ralston Buttes, 1948
Sec/Town/Range: S20, T3S, R71W
Elevation: 8000
Source: Interview, James Ramstetter, Golden Gate Canyon Native and Historian; Interview, Mary Ramstetter, Golden Gate Canyon Historian, May 1994.
Other Names: Douglas Mountain School.
Last Modified: Mon, September 9 1996
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.