Rockland Cemetery


Address: 17 S. Mt. Vernon Country Club Rd., Golden 80401

Established in 1880, the cemetery is located behind and to the north of the Rockland Church (old). Approximately 100 local residents are interred here. Katherine L. Craig's grave marker is a large boulder with a metal plaque inscribed: April 7, 1862 to April 1, 1934 Authoress and educator Served the State of Colorado as superintendent of public instruction for ten years. In the hearts of many pupils She planted tender shoots; Then watched and kindly tended And guarded well the roots. Her labor was rewarded When each fair young spreading tree Was all glorified in autumn With fruit abundantly.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S18, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 7400
Source: Interview, Sandy Crain, Hiwan Homestead Museum Director, 1991; Interview, Hazel Humphrey, Area resident, 1992.
Other Names: Rockland Church (Old), Cody Park Cemetery
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.