Rockland Community Church (Old)


Address: 17 South Mt. Vernon Country Club Road, Golden 80401

In 1878, Henry Childs donated a site for a church and a cemetery. It was dedicated and given the name of Rocky Mountain Mission of United Brethren Church in Christ on January 18, 1879, with the understanding that its "gates shall stand ajar for any other religious denomination to worship within." The wood frame building was completed for $250 in 1880 by contractor Joseph Gorman, and renovated in 1939. The first church leaders were Abraham Hartzell and Abraham Hess. A framed picture of Jesus Christ as a young man hung in the back of an oak podium. In 1960, a new church, Rockland Community Church, was built on South Mount Vernon Country Club Road, but the old church is still used for funeral services, receptions, and weddings. The Church and Cemetery were listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.
Quad Map/Date: Evergreen, 1965 (1979)
Sec/Town/Range: S18, T4S, R70W
Elevation: 7400
Source: Sandy Crain, Hiwan Homestead Museum Director, 1994; Interview, Hazel Humphrey, Area Resident, 1991; Interviews, Rockland Community Church staff, 1997; "Colorado Transcript," December 1879; Brown, "The Shining Mountains;" Lomond, "Mt. Vernon Canyon Past to Present."
Other Names: United Bretheren Church, Mt. Zion Church
Last Modified: Mon, December 17 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.