Ridge Home


Address: Arvada

310 acres originally 2 miles west of Arvada was selected by the State of Colorado after a bill creating a home and training school for the mentally disabled was approved by the legislature on May 5, 1909. The first building of what came to be known as Ridge Home was completed in 1910, and the fourth and last building of the original campus finished by 1936. The first inmate arrived in July 1912, and in 1939 its enrollment was 260 out of a capacity for 300 patients. The inmate population rarely fluctuated as inmates were committed for life; only transfer to the home of a relative, going to the Pueblo insane asylum, and death were the means of departure from this facility in early years. Among the original buildings were a school, and farm work was carried out by patients under supervision. Ridge Home was a stop on the tramway to Golden, and the efforts of Simon Guggenheim established its own separate post office.
Quad Map/Date: Arvada, 1965 (1994)
Source: "History of Jefferson County Colorado" by Ethel Dark
Other Names: Ridge, Colorado State Home and Training School for Mental Defectives
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.