Riviere des Padoucas


Address: Divides Jefferson and Douglas Counties from 4 mi. S.W. of Cheesman Lake, then flows N.E. to Chatfield Reservoir at the mouth of Deer Creek Canyon

Riviere des Padoucas was a French name given to what is now the South Platte River, encompassing the Platte as a whole. It was named so on French maps of the 1700s showing its sources to be in the Padoucas' country. Its name means "river of the Padoucas." This name was in use until the Mallet expedition renamed the river in 1739.
Quad Map/Date: Westcreek, 1956; Littleton, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T10S, R71W; S31, T7S, R69W
Elevation: c. 550-7200
Source: "History of Colorado" by Jerome Smiley
Other Names: Rio de Chato, Riviere la Plat, South Platte River
Last Modified: Mon, December 10 2012
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.