Riviere la Plat


Address: Divides Jefferson and Douglas Counties from 4 mi. S.W. of Cheesman Lake, then flows N.E. to Chatfield Reservoir at the mouth of Deer Creek Canyon

This is the French name for what became known as the South Platte River. It was originally named by a party of eight Frenchmen led by the Mallet brothers, who were exploring the river in efforts to find a rumored passage to New Mexico and possibly to the Pacific Ocean. This expedition took place in 1739. Since that time, the river has become known by the Anglicized version of this name, which means "the flat river", which had an appearance of being disproportionally wide as opposed to its depth to Spanish, French and American explorers.
Quad Map/Date: Westcreek, 1956; Littleton, 1965 (1994)
Sec/Town/Range: S34, T10S, R71W; S31, T7S, R69W
Elevation: c. 550-7200
Source: "History of Colorado" by Jerome Smiley
Other Names: Rio de Chato, Riviere des Padoucas, South Platte River
Last Modified: Wed, October 21 1998
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.