Rhoads House


Address: 7180 Oak St., Arvada 80004

The Rhoads family lived here from 1937 to 1963. Captain Mark Rhoads started and operated the Arvada Community Cold Storage Locker Plant for several years. It was located at 1559 Wadsworth Blvd. north of the Arvada Electric building. In 1938, he provided another public service as Arvada's cooperative weather observer. His reports were reported to the Denver Weather Bureau and to "The Arvada Enterprise."
Quad Map/Date: Arvada 1965 (1980)
Sec/Town/Range: S4, T3S, R69W
Elevation: 5440
Source: Arvada Historical Society, "Arvada Just Between You & Me, 1841-1904" pgs 168, 173, 174, 165. McGuire, H.S., "1940 XL Directory for Arvada," pg 67
Other Names: McDearmon Home; Strolling Acres, Maranatha Christian Center, Church and school
Last Modified: Mon, February 22 1999
 


Send questions or comments about this Web Site to Planning and Zoning.